LOI 2014 Programme

The programme for the second Lausanne-Orthodox Initiative consultation with all the main sessions and session facilitators is shown below.

A PDF version of the programme and handbook is also available to download here:

LOI 2014 Consultation Handbook

Monday 15 September

Morning/afternoon – Participant arrivals and registration.  (Airport transits will be provided for all participants who have notified the LOI facilitator of their arrival time and flight number.)

5.15pm.        Welcome Reception

7.00pm.       Opening Dinner and Reception with a welcome from His Eminence Archbishop Anastasios and Pastor Ali Kurti, President of the Evangelical Alliance of Albania,  a Biblical Reflection from His Eminence Metropolitan G. Mar Yulios, and a Progress Report on LOI by the co-chairs His Grace Bishop Angaelos and Mrs. Grace Mathews.

9.00pm.      Small group introductions

9.30pm.      Free time

Tuesday 16 September

7.45am.      Breakfast

8.45am.      Consultation Welcome    His Grace Bishop Angaelos and Mrs. Grace Matthews

9.00am.      Biblical Reflection :  Facilitator : Dr Ramez Atallah

9.30am.      Plenary : SPIRITUAL TRANSFORMATION

Presenter :  Prof. Stelian Tofana

Responder :  Prof. Anne-Marie Kool

10.15am.   Break

10.30am.  Plenary :  CONVERSION  Facilitator: Prof. Simon Chan

KOINONIC EVANGELISM  Facilitator : Archpriest Eric Tosi

11.15am.   Break

11.45am.   Discussion Groups

1.00pm.     Lunch

3.00pm.    YOUTH EVENT   

Speakers : His Grace Bishop Angaelos, Coptic Church of Egypt (UK) and Austin McCaskill, Albanian Encouragement Project

4.45pm.    Break

5.15pm.    Small Groups : Sharing our Journeys in Mission

7.00pm.    Dinner (with youth participants)

8.15pm.    Plenary : HOPE and COLLABORATION

Report from Global Christian Forum meeting, ‘Call to Mission and Perception of Proselytism’    Rev. Dr. Larry Miller

Short Reports of Collaboration in Mission     Participants will be invited to share their own experiences of collaboration between Orthodox and Evangelical Christians as part of the mission of God during this session.

Wednesday 17 September

8.00am.      Breakfast

9.00am.      Biblical Reflection :  Facilitator (to be confirmed)

9.30am.      Plenary :  ECCLESIOLOGY and MISSION 

Facilitator: Fr. Ioan Sauca

10.15am.   Break

10.30am.   Plenary : ECCLESIOLOGY and MISSION 

Facilitator: Dr. Mel Robeck

11.15am.   Break

11.45am.   Discussion Groups

1.00pm.     Lunch

2.00pm.     Plenary : CONFLICT TRANSFORMATION

A discussion with a panel of speakers led by His Grace Bishop Angaeolos with Dr. Bishara Awad, Ato Tekle Belachew, Dr Richard Harvey and  Archdeacon Radomir Rakic.

3.45pm.    Prayer for Situations of Conflict

4.30pm.    Depart for Tirana

5.30pm.    Visit to ‘Resurrection of Christ’ Orthodox Cathedral, Tirana

6.30pm.    GROUP VISIT TO ALBANIAN EVANGELICAL CHURCH in TIRANA

To include worship, a presentation and testimonies from several evangelicals about their Christian journey.

7.45pm.   Buffet Supper in Tirana with evangelical community

9.30pm.   Arrival back at St. Vlash  (Steering Committee meets).

Thursday 18 September

8.00am.      Breakfast

9.00am.      Biblical Reflection :  Facilitator : Revd. Dr. Doug Birdsall

9.30am.      Plenary :  ETHICAL EVANGELISM and PROSELYTISM 

Facilitator: Dr. Elmer Thiessen

10.15am.   Break

10.30am.   Plenary : ETHICAL EVANGELISM and PROSELYTISM 

Responders: His Eminence Metropolitan Dr. Yuhanon Mar Demetrios and Dr. Danut Manastireanu

11.15am.   Break

11.45am.   Discussion Groups

1.00pm.     Lunch

3.00pm.     Plenary : NEXT STEPS

A discussion led by members of the Lausanne-Orthodox Initiative Steering Group to consider the next steps for this initiative and Orthodox-Evangelical relationships in general.

Group Discussions

4.45pm.    Break

5.15pm.    Final Plenary

8.00pm.    CLOSING DINNER and EVENING RECEPTION

Friday 19 September

8.00am.      Orthodox Liturgy

9.30am.      Breakfast

Morning/afternoon :  Departures